2021-2023

Derek Bays, M.D.
Fellow – Infectious Diseases
Mentors: Andreas Bäumler, Ph.D.; George Thompson, M.D.

Abd-Elrahman (Abdul) Said Hassan, M.D.
Resident – Surgery
Mentors: Erin Brown, M.D.; Diana Farmer, M.D., FACS

Hui (Amy) Chen, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Gynecological Oncology
Mentors: Michelle L. Dossett, M.D., Ph.D., M.P.H.; Richard J. Bold, M.D.; Elaine Waetjen, M.D.

Rebecca J. Howe, M.D.
Resident – Family Medicine
Mentors: Alicia Agnoli, M.D., M.P.H., M.H.S.; Grace Amadi, M.D.; Janice Bell, Ph.D.; Julie Bidwell, R.N., Ph.D.; Joshua Fenton, M.D., M.P.H.; James Marcin, M.D., M.P.H.


2020-2022

Willis Bowman, M.D.
Fellow – Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Mentors: Justin Oldham, M.D., M.S.; Angela Haczku, M.D., Ph.D.

Britany Chatterton, M.D.
Chief Resident – General Medicine
Mentors: E. Bimla Schwarz, M.D., M.S; Susan Denise Brown, Ph.D.

Barbro Filliquist, D.V.M., DACVS
Assistant Professor – School of Veterinary Medicine
Mentors: Denis Marcellin-Little, DEDV; William Vernau, D.Sc., Ph.D.

Jennifer Geiger, M.D.
Resident – Surgery
Mentors: Misty Humphries, M.D., M.A.S.; Ellie Curtis, M.D.

Jasmine Huynh, M.D.
Fellow – Hematology and Oncology
Mentors: Edward Kim, M.D., Ph.D.; Karen Matsukuma, M.D., Ph.D.; Shuai Chen, Ph.D.

Kevin Keenan, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Neurology
Mentors: Frank Sharp, M.D.; Daniel Nishijima, M.D., M.A.S.

Mimmie Kwong, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Vascular Surgery
Mentors: Matthew Mell, M.D., M.S.; Rachael Callcut, M.D.

Erick Romero Sernas, M.D.
Assistant Project Scientist – Cardiology
Mentors: Martin Cadeiras, M.D.; Saul Schaefer, M.D.

Olivia Tong, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Neurology
Mentors:  David P. Richman, M.D.; Ricardo Maselli, M.D.; Michelle L. Apperson, M.D., Ph.D.

2019-2021

Kwame Atsina, M.D.
Fellow – Cardiology
Mentors: Saul Schaefer, M.D.; Javier Lopez, M.D.; Simon Cherry, Ph.D.

Erin Brown, M.D.
Assistant Professor Pediatric Surgery
Mentors: Diana Farmer, M.D., FACS,; Aijun Wang, Ph.D.; Ulfat Shaikh, M.D., M.P.H., M.S.

Justin Chen, M.D.
Fellow – Hematology/Oncology
Mentors: Edward Kim, M.D., Ph.D.; John McPherson, Ph.D.; Chang-il Hwang, Ph.D.; Susan Stewart, Ph.D.

Naseem Esteghamat, M.D., M.S.
Fellow – Hematology and Oncology
Mentors: Mehrdad Abedi, M.D.; Fred Meyers, M.D., MACP

Sepideh Gholami, M.D.
Assistant Professor - Surgery
Mentors: Steven George, M.D., Ph.D.; Fred Meyers, M.D., MACP

Adrienne E. Hoyt-Austin, D.O.
Fellow - Academic General Pediatrics
Mentors: Laura Kair, M.D., M.A.S.; Carol Chantry, M.D.

Nikia McFadden, M.D.
Resident – General Surgery
Mentors: Garth Utter, M.D., M.Sc.; Gregory Jurkovich, M.D., FACS

Lauren M. Perry, M.D.
Fellow – Cardiology
Mentors: Richard Bold, M.D.; Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H.; Miriam Nuno, Ph.D.; Candice Sauder, M.D.

Christina M. Theodorou, M.D.
Resident – General Surgery
Mentors: Diana Farmer, M.D., FACS.; Shinjiro Hirose, M.D., FACS


2018-2020

Shehabaldin (Shehab) Alqalyoobi, M.D.
Fellow – Pulmonary and Critical Care
Mentors: Richart Harper, M.D.; Justin Oldham, M.D., M.S.; Angela Linderholm, Ph.D.

Chetan Irwin, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Surgery
Mentors: Nancy Lane, M.D.; Robert M. Szabo, M.D., M.P.H.

Mary Claire Manske, M.D.
Fellow – Orthopaedic Surgery
Mentors: Michelle James, M.D.; Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H.

Carrie Palm, D.V.M., DACVIM
Small Animal – Internal Medicine
Mentors: Kate Hopper, BVSc, Ph.D., BACVECC; Robert Rebhun, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACVIM; Larry Cowgill, D.V.M., Ph.D.; Kathleen Liu, M.D., Ph.D., M.A.S.

Kathleen (Katie) Romanowski, M.D.
Assistant Professor – Pediatrics
Mentors: David Greenhalgh, M.D.; Robert Boutin, M.D.; Barton Wise, M.D., M.Sc.

Ben Waldau, M.D.
Assistant Professor - Neurological Surgery
Mentor: Jan Nolta, Ph.D.


2017-2019

Jessica Cox M.D.
General Surgery
Mentors: Gregory Jurkovich, M.D., FACS; Garth Utter, M.D., M.Sc.

Laura Galganski, M.D.
General Surgery
Mentors: Diana Farmer, M.D., FACS, FRCS; Tina Palmieri, M.D., FACS, FCCM

John Paul Graff, D.O.
Hematopathology
Mentor: Jeffrey Wajda, D.O., M.S., FACEP

E. Angie Hood-Medland, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Mentors: Tonya Fancher, M.D., M.P.H.; Elisa K. Tong, M.D., M.A.

Laura Kair, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: Carol Chantry, M.D.; Dan Tancredi, Ph.D.


2016-2018

Sarah Bateni, M.D., M.S.W.
General Surgery
Mentors: Robert Canter, M.D., FACS, M.A.S.; Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.

Jonathan Dear, D.V.M., DACVIM
Small Animal Internal Medicine
Mentors: Danika Bannasch, D.V.M., Ph.D.; Jane Sykes, BVSc(Hons), Ph.D.; George Thompson, M.D.

Fady Girgis, BSc, Pharm, M.D., Ed.M., FRCSC
Neurological Surgery
Mentors: Cameron Carter, M.D.; Jochen Ditterich, Ph.D.

Michelle Hamline, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: Ulfat Shaikh, M.D., M.P.H., M.S.; Su-Ting T. Li, M.D., M.P.H.; Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.

Aimee Moulin, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H.; James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.; Carolyn Dewa, Ph.D.; Amy Barnhorst, M.D.

Jason Mefford, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Samuel Clarke, M.D., M.A.S.; Aaron Bair, M.D., M.S.

Candice Sauder, M.D.
Surgery
Mentors: Fredrick Meyers, M.D.; Joseph M. Galante, M.D.

Andrew Yen, M.D.
Gastroenterology
Mentors: Joseph W. Leung, M.D.; Machelle D. Wilson, Ph.D.; Felix W. Leung, M.D.


2015-2017

Brock Daniels, M.D., M.P.H.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H. ; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Elizabeth David, M.D., F.A.C.S., USAF
General Thoracic Surgery
Mentors: Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H.; Karen Kelly, M.D.; Robert Canter, M.D., FACS

Robert Doiron, M.D.
Surgery
Mentors: Joseph M. Galante, M.D.; Edgardo Salcedo, M.D.

Gwendolyn Ho, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology
Mentors: Theresa Keegan, Ph.D., M.S.; Ted Wun, M.D., F.A.C.P.; Brian Jonas, M.D., Ph.D.

Jason Adams., M.D., M.S.
Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Mentors: Nicholas Kenyon, M.D., M.A.S.; JP Delplanque, Ph.D.; Nick Anderson, Ph.D.

Jennifer Norman, Ph.D.
Cardiovascular Medicine
Mentors: John Rutledge, M.D.; Lee-Way Jin, M.D., Ph.D.; Dennis Wilson, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACVP

Jennifer Rosenthal, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.; Su-Ting T. Li, M.D., M.P.H.


2014-2016

Songpoom (Pung) Benyakorn, M.D.
Psychiatry
Mentors: David Hessle, Ph.D.; Julie Schweitzer, Ph.D.; Peter Mundy, Ph.D.

James Chenoweth, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Mark Sutter, M.D.; James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.

Aaron Danielson, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Erik Laurin, M.D.; Karnjit Johl, M.D.;  FACP; Joanna C. Arnold, Ph.D.; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Tejveer Dhillon, M.D.
Surgery
Mentors:  Garth Utter, M.D., M.Sc.; Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.

M. Austin Johnson, M.D., Ph.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors:  James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Maggie Kuhn, M.D.
Otolaryngology
Mentors: Peter Belafsky, M.D., M.P.H., Ph.D.; Michael Hogarth, M.D.

Jennifer Scoble, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Mentors: Mark Underwood, M.D.; J. Bruce German, Ph.D.


2013-2015

Joseph Anderson, Ph.D.
Internal Medicine
Mentors: Jan Nolta, Ph.D.; Richard Pollard, M.D.

Samuel Clarke, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Aaron Bair, M.D., M.Sc.; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Aida Field-Ridley, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentor: Tina Palmieri, M.D., FACS, FCCM

Ian Julie, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Aaron Bair, M.D., M.Sc.; Katren Tyler, M.D.

Ihid Leao, M.D., Ph.D.
Molecular Cell Biology
Mentors: James E. K. Hildreth, Ph.D., M.D.; Richard Pollard, M.D.


2012-2014

Misty Humphries, M.D.
Surgery
Mentor: Joy Melnikow, M.D., M.P.H.

Oanh Le Meyer, Ph.D.
General Medicine
Mentors: Sergio Aguilar-Gaxiola, M.D., Ph.D.; Estella Geraghty, M.D., M.S., M.P.H

Soman Sen, M.D.
Surgery
Mentors: Tina Palmieri, M.D., F.A.C.S., F.C.C.M.; Kiho Cho, D.V.M., Ph.D.

Paul Walsh, B.C.H., M.Sc.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.; James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.


2011-2013

Ivan Anderson, M.D.
Cardiology
Mentor: Richard White, M.D.

Kathleen Angkustsiri, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: Tony J. Simon, Ph.D.; Robin Hansen, M.D.

Enkhmaa Byambaa, M.D., Ph.D.
Internal Medicine
Mentors: Lars Berglund, M.D., Ph.D.; Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, M.D., Ph.D.

Matthew Carlisle, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Aaron Bair, M.D., M.Sc.; William Jennings, M.D.

Albert Chan, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: David Pleasure, M.D.; Wenbin Deng, Ph.D.

Jeffery Green, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Edward Panacek, M.D., M.P.H.; James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.

Berneet Kaur, M.D.
Neurology
Mentors: John Olichney, M.D.; Danielle Harvey, Ph.D.

Noriko Satake, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentors: Kit Lam, M.D.; Jan Nolta, Ph.D.

Alan Shindel, M.D.
Urology
Mentors: Carl Keen, Ph.D.; Robert Hackman, Ph.D.

Veronique Tache', M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentors: Elaine Waetjen, M.D.; Suzanne Pontow, Ph.D.

Nam Tran, Ph.D.
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Mentors: David Greenhalgh, M.D.; Tina Palmieri, M.D.


2010-2012

Ehrin Armstrong, M.D.
Cardiology
Mentors: Jason Rogers, M.D.; Scott Simon, Ph.D.

Robert Canter, M.D.
Surgical Oncology
Mentors: Wayne Monsky, M.D., Ph.D.; Primo Lara, M.D.; Richard Bold, M.D.

Nanette Joyce, D.O.
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Mentors: Bjorn Oskarsson, M.D.; Jan Nolta, Ph.D.; Craig McDonald, M.D.

Javier Lopez, M.D.
Cardiology
Mentors: Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, M.D.; Fred Meyers, M.D., MACP; Paul Simpson

Bryn Mumma, M.D.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Deborah Diericks, M.D., M.Sc.; James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.


2009-2011

Tania Ferguson, M.D.
Department of Orthopedic Surgery
Mentors: Nancy Lane, M.D.; Barton Wise, M.D.; Laurel Beckett, Ph.D.

Nasim Hedayati, M.D., M.S.
Department of Surgery
Mentor: Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.

Glen Jickling, M.D., FRCPC
Department of Neurology
Mentor: Frank Sharp, M.D.

Christopher Reilly, D.V.M., DACVP
Department of Veterinary Medicine
Mentors: Paul Russell, Ph.D.; Christopher Murphy, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACVO

Michael Schivo, M.D.
Department of Internal Medicine
Mentors: Nick Kenyon, M.D., M.A.S; Christina Davis, Ph.D.


2008-2010

Abhinav Bhushan, Ph.D.
Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
Mentors: Christina Davis, Ph.D.; Nick Kenyon, M.D., M.A.S.

Vera Go, M.D.
Department of Internal Medicine
Mentors: Kit Lam, M.D., Ph.D.; Joseph Leung, M.D.; Richard Pollard, M.D.

Joel Johnson Stoddard, M.D.
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Mentors: Tony Simon, Ph.D.; Cameron Carter, M.D.

Elena Nedelcu, M.D.
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Mentors: Ralph Green, M.D.; Jan Nolta, Ph.D.; Taylor Douglas, M.D., Ph.D.

Daniel Nishijima, M.D.
Department of Emergency Medicine
Mentors: James Holmes, M.D., M.P.H.; Nathan Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Christopher Polage, M.D.
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Mentor: Jay Solnick, Ph.D.

Thomas. Semrad, M.D.
Department of Hematology/Oncology
Mentor: Primo Lara, M.D.


2007-2009

Andrew Bremer, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentor: Dennis Styne, M.D.

Benjamin Davis, Ph.D.
Center for Health and the Environment
Mentor: Kent Pinkerton, Ph.D.

Sean Deane, M.D.
Rheumatology/Allergy and Clinical Immunology
Mentor: M. Eric Gershwin, M.D.

Anuurad Erdembileg, M.D., Ph.D.
Endocrinology
Mentor: Lars Berglund, M.D., Ph.D.

Nasim Fazel
Dermatology
Mentor: Rivkah Isseroff, M.D.

Karl Jandrey, D.V.M., DACVECC
Veterinary Medicine
Mentor: Fern Tablin, V.M.D., Ph.D.

Brian Lim, M.D.
Gastroenterology
Mentor: Joseph Leung, M.D.

Steve Martinez M.D.
Surgery
Mentor: Richard Bold, M.D.

Uma Srivatsa M.D.
Cardiology
Mentor: Nipavan Chiamvimonvat, M.D.

Beverly Sturges, D.V.M.
Veterinary Medicine
Mentor: Jan Ilkew, B.V.Sc., Ph.D., DECVA

Ruth Vinall, Ph.D.
Urology
Mentor: Ralph de Vere White, M.D.

Amir Zeki, M.D.
Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Mentor: Nicholas Kenyon, M.D., M.A.S.


2006-2008

Stephen Franklin, M.D.
Radiology/Oncology
Mentor: James Boggan, M.D.

Jay Han, M.D.
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Mentor: Craig McDonald, M.D.

Kim Janatpour, M.D.
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Mentor: Ted Wun, M.D.

Valentina Medici, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Mentors: Lorenzo Rossaro, M.D.; Charles Halsted, M.D.; Natalie Torok, M.D.

Mark Underwood, M.D.
Pediatrics
Mentor: Charles Bevins, M.D.

Allison Zwingenberger, D.V.M.
Veterinary Medicine
Mentor: Erik Wisner, D.V.M.


2005-2007

Michelle Apperson, M.D., Ph.D.
Neurology
Mentors: Mark Agius, M.D.; Heike Wulff, Ph.D.; David Pleasure, M.D.

Mark Avdalovic, M.D.
Pulmonary and Critical Care
Mentor: Dallas Hyde, Ph.D.

Melissa Bain, D.V.M., DACVB
Veterinary Medicine
Mentor: Benjamin Hart, D.V.M., Ph.D., DACVB

Amy Kapatkin, D.V.M., DACVS
Veterinary Medicine
Mentor: Sue Stover, D.V.M., Ph.D.

Tina Palmieri, M.D., FACS
Surgery
Mentor: David Greenhalgh, M.D.

Chong-xian Pan, Ph.D.
Hematology/Oncology
Mentor: Ralph de Vere White, M.D.

Bonnie Raingruber, RN, Ph.D.
Family and Community Medicine and Center for Nursing Science
Mentors: Peter Franks, M.D.; George Mangun, Ph.D.

Rudy Schrot, M.D.
Neurological Surgery
Mentor: Fred Gorin, M.D., Ph.D.

Ulfat Shaikh, M.D., M.P.H.
Pediatrics
Mentor: Robert Byrd, M.D., M.P.H.


2004-2006

Christopher Aoki, M.D.
Gastroenterology
Mentors: Mark Henderson, M.D.; Eric Gershwin, M.D.

Aaron Bair, M,D., M.Sc.
Emergency Medicine
Mentors: Nate Kuppermann, M.D., M.P.H.; Richard Kravitz, M.D.; Doug Kirk, M.D.

Kimberly Hardin, M.D.
Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Mentors: Fred Meyers, M.D.; Ann Bonham, Ph.D.; Ellen Gold, Ph.D.

Michael Kent, D.V.M.
Surgical and Radiological Sciences, Veterinary Medicine
Mentors: Cheryl London, D.V.M., Ph.D.; James Jones, D.V.M., Ph.D; Srinivasan Vijayakumar, M.D.

Nicholas Kenyon, M.D.
Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Mentors: Jerry Last, Ph.D.; Jesse Joad, M.D., M.S.; Lars Berglund, M.D., Ph.D.

Radhika Nandur Bukkapatnam, M.D.
Cardiovascular Medicine
Mentors: Amparo Villablanca, M.D.; Lars Berglund, M.D., Ph.D.; Richard L. Sweet, M.D.

Hien Nguyen, M.D.
Infectious Disease and Pulmonary Medicine
Mentors: Claire Pomeroy, M.D.; Stuart Cohen, M.D.; Richard Pollard, M.D.

Jason Rogers, M.D.
Cardiovascular Medicine
Mentors: John Rutledge, M.D.; Kenny Jialal, M.D., Ph.D.; Reginald Low, M.D.

Kim Vanderveen, M.D.
Surgery
Mentors: Claire Pomeroy, M.D.; Richard Bold, M.D.; Michelle James, M.D.

Karne Vernau, D.V.M.
Surgical and Radiological Sciences, Veterinary Medicine
Mentors: Richard LeCouteur, D.V.M., Ph.D.; Peter Moore, D.V.M., Ph.D.; Kent Lloyd, D.V.M.

Elaine Waetjen, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentors: Lloyd Smith, M.D., Ph.D.; Ellen Gold, Ph.D; Richard Sweet, M.D.

Lisa Ward, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentors: Richard Sweet, M.D.; Peter Franks, M.D., M.P.H.; Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.

Shagufta Yasmeen, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mentors: Patrick Romano, M.D., M.P.H.; John Robbins, M.D., M.H.Sc.; Joy Melnikow, M.D.