School of Medicine honors students, residents and faculty with annual awards
The UC Davis School of Medicine recently recognized more than 100 students, residents, faculty, and a staff member for their exceptional contributions to the medical school as part of its 2022 annual awards.
“It’s a privilege to recognize these outstanding students, residents, faculty, and staff,” said Susan Murin, interim dean. “Especially during the pandemic, our awardees showed resilience, dedication and an unwavering commitment to excellence.”
The student awards were announced during the School of Medicine’s 51st annual commencement ceremony earlier this month. At the first in-person commencement since 2019, 126 graduates earned their Doctor of Medicine degrees.
2022 Student Awards
School of Medicine Medal
Stephanie Rasmussen
Golden Goblet Award
Jacqueline Williams
Loren D. Carlson Endowed Scholarship Research Award
Joshua Bloomstein
Eli Benjamini Endowed Fund for Biological Sciences
Lillian Zhang
O.M.E. Medical Student Scholarship Award
Harjot Virk
Rena & Gabriel Smilkstein Humanitarian Award
Michael Montoya
J.T. Simon Lie, M.D. Memorial Scholarship Award
Ugur Basmaci
The Merck Manual Award
Tess Engel
Alex Lee
Romir Maheshwary
Allan T. Nunn, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Alex Lee
David M. Igdaloff, M.D. & Michael A. Igdaloff Memorial Scholarschip Award
Steven Lam
Edward J. Hurley, M.D. Memorial Scholarship Fund
Diego Anaya
Healing Arts Award
Marissa Westerland
Helen McConnell Palthe Fellowship Award
Miranda Green
James Franklin McManus Scholarship Award
Ashley Abraham
The Johnson Family Scholarship Award
Jing Mai
Kenneth W. and Phyllis J. Snow Endowed Award in Medicine
Tuyet Tran
Mansoor Ally Memorial Scholarship Award
Bilawal Mahood
San Joaquin Valley Prime Endowed Scholarship Award
Kao Houa Vang
American Medical Women’s Association Janet M. Glasgow-Rubin Citation for Academic Achievement
Ashley Abraham
Ugur Basmaci
Silvia Bastea
Tess Engel
Samantha Fisch
Isabella Leon
Jeannie Park
Stephanie Rasmussen
Lindsey Weber
Jacqueline Williams
Sarah Williams
2022 Gold Humanism Honor Society
Ashley Abraham
Alexandra Calderon
Carmen Estrada Huerta
Alicia Hobbs
Alex Lee
Monica Lieng
Bilawal Mahmood
Marissa Westerland
Joanna Ortega
Raquel Perez-Asante
Stephanie Rasmussen
Alejandro Rodriguez
Raquel Selcer
Mariellen Van Nieuwenhuyzen
Harjot Virk
Jacqueline Williams
Department Awards
Outstanding Medical Student in Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Anastasiia Zhelokhovtseva
Quintin Kuse
Outstanding Medical Student in Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
Romir Maheshwary
The Department of Cell Biology and Human Anatomy Barry F. King Memorial Award
Romir Maheshwary
The Society of Academic Emergency Medicine Award in Excellence
Carmen Estrada Huerta
Family and Community Medicine Award in Excellence
Phallaraingsey Chhay
Outstanding Medical Student in Gastroenterology
Stephanie Rasmussen
Ernest M. Gold Award for Excellence in Internal Medicine
Antoinette Alugbue
Alex Lee
Outstanding Medical Student in Neurology
John Paul Aboubecharra
Outstanding Medical Student in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Alexandra Calderon
Outstanding Medical Student in Ophthalmology and Vision Science
Monica Lieng
John Mark
Outstanding Medical Student in Orthopaedic Surgery
George Chavez
Kelsey Hideshima
Award for Excellence in Otolaryngology
Isabella Leon
Robert E. Stowell, M.D., Ph.D. Award for Excellence in Pathology
Tess Engel
Crystie Halsted Award for Excellence in Pediatrics
Sancy Childers
Outstanding Medical Student in Pharmacology
Stephanie Rasmussen
Outstanding Medical Student in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Lydia Henderson
Peter M. Cala Outstanding Medical Student in Physiology and Membrane Biology
Romir Maheshwary
Heineman Award for Excellence in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Corrine Cushing
Russell A. McFall, MD Excellence in Radiology
Phat Tan Nguyen
Outstanding Medical Student in Surgery Award
Diego Anaya
Outstanding Medical Student in Urology Award
Aman Arora
Rural PRIME Outstanding Medical Student Award
Marissa Westerland
SJV PRIME Outstanding Medical Student Award
Kao Houa Vang
Teach-MS Outstanding Medical Student Award
Andrea Kulinich
2022 Excellence in Public Health Award by the U.S. Public Health Sciences
Angelica C. Martin
The Doctoring Award
Corrine Cushing
Wyatt Graham
Kyle Kim
Spencer May
Ross Perry
Jacqueline Williams
Outstanding Teaching Awards Resident Medical Staff
Emergency Medicine
Averyl Shinkruk, M.D.
Family Medicine
Elizabeth Tennant, M.D.
Internal Medicine
Conan Liu, M.D.
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Keyon Mitchell, M.D.
Pediatrics
Daphne Darmawan, M.D.
Psychiatry
Garret Peck, M.D.
Surgery
Lauren Coleman, M.D.
Staff Award
Golden Bladder Award from the Class of 2022
Darolyn Striley
Faculty Awards
John Tupper, M.D. Prize for Excellence in Teaching
Mark Henderson, M.D., FACP
Hibbard Williams Award for Extraordinary Achievement
Timothy Albertson, M.D., MPH, Ph.D.
Randi Hagerman, M.D., FAAP
Joan Oettinger Memorial Award (for outstanding lung or cancer research)
Arta Monjazeb, M.D., Ph.D.
Outstanding Instructor Awards from the Class of 2022
Basic Sciences Faculty: Colleen Sweeney, Ph.D.
Clinical Sciences (Full-time Faculty): Jessica Signoff, M.D.
Clinical Sciences (Volunteer Faculty): Dung Le, M.D.
Related Stories
School of Medicine graduates 126 new doctors at commencement